CAW customers east of 655 West Scenic Hill Drive to 378 East Scenic Hill Drive area under precautionary boil order

For Immediate Release: December 7, 2012

For more information, contact:
David London, Distribution Manager
(501) 454-9749
(501) 223-1572
Dispatch
(501) 377-1239

 

NORTH LITTLE ROCK – Approximately 250 Central Arkansas Water (CAW) customers east of 655 West Scenic Hill Drive to 378 East Scenic Hill Drive and all roads feeding off said streets are under a precautionary boil order until further notice. The issuance of the precautionary measure followed a break and loss of pressure on a 8-inch-diameter water line that serves the area.  The break occurred at approximately 12 p.m. this afternoon. CAW crews isolated the break by approximately 3:20 p.m. this afternoon.

 

 While under the precautionary order, affected customers should:

 

  • bring water from the household tap to a brisk boil for at least one (1) minute before using it for drinking, beverage or food preparation, or dishwashing
  • discard ice cubes from automatic icemakers

 

 CAW crews are in the process of repairing the water line and expect to restore temporary water service to customers by midnight tonight.  Once repairs are complete and the water line is back in service, customers should follow the precautionary steps.  The boil water order affects all customers within the following area:

 

 North and South of West Scenic Hill from Park View Drive to East Scenic Hill Drive, Avalon Drive and Cliffwood Circle.                                                                                                                           

 

The water utility is notifying customers of the order with the posting of 4 large signs at major entrances to the affected area and door hangers at each resident.

 

 The break occurred on a A/C water main along the section of West Scenic Hill Drive and Parkview Drive.   The break appears to be spontaneous.  The Arkansas Department of Health requires the issuance of a precautionary boil order when there is a loss of pressure or service due to a water-line break.  The Health Department allows the lifting of the order when water quality samples reveal that water through the main is safe for consumption.  The order is a precautionary measure in the event bacteriological contamination of the water line occurred during the damage and subsequent loss of pressure.

 

 Once the water line is back in service, CAW personnel will collect water quality samples.  The utility anticipates having the results of the tests and lifting the order on Saturday evening or Sunday.

 

 Customers with questions about the precautionary boil water order may contact the CAW Distribution Dispatch Center day or night at (501) 377.1239.