Water customers west of Chalamont Drive area of

For Immediate Release:  5 p.m. May 2, 2011

For more information, contact:
Buck Lewis, Distribution Manager
(501) 210.4988 or (501) 351.6801

Samantha J. Williams, Communications Assistant
(501) 377.1307 or (501) 377.1229
Samantha.Williams@carkw.com

LITTLE ROCK – Approximately 270 Central Arkansas Water (CAW) customers west of Chalamont Drive along Highway 10, Ferndale Cut Off Road, and all roads feeding off said streets in West Pulaski County remain under a precautionary boil order until further notice.

The issuance of the precautionary measure followed a break and loss of pressure on a 12-inch-diameter water line along the section of Highway 10 west of Chalamont Drive and east of Ferndale Cut Off Road.   The break, located in the floodway of the Little Maumelle River, appears to be spontaneous. 

The Arkansas Department of Health requires the issuance of a precautionary boil order when there is a loss of pressure or service due to a water-line break.

While under the precautionary order, affected customers should:

  • bring water from the household tap to a brisk boil for at least one (1) minute before using it for drinking, beverage or food preparation, or dishwashing
  • discard ice cubes from automatic ice makers 

The water utility notified customers of the order with the posting of large signs at major entrances to the affected area. 

CAW crews are repairing the water line and expect to restore temporary water service to customers by this afternoon.  Once repairs are complete and the water line is back in service, customers should follow the precautionary steps.  Repair work has been delayed by heavy rain and severe flooding.

The boil water order affects all customers within the following area: 

  • Cantrell Road and Chalamont Drive (East boundary)
  • Cantrell Road and Rockridge Road (West boundary)
  • Ferndale Cut Off Road (South boundary)    

CAW is working on a more permanent repair and anticipates restoring full service on Saturday, May 7 or Sunday, May 8. 

After full service is restored, CAW personnel will collect water quality samples.  The utility anticipates having the results of the tests and lifting the order on Sunday, May 8 or Monday, May 9, 2011. 

Customers with questions about the precautionary boil water order may contact theCAWDistributionDispatchCenterday or night at (501) 377.1239. 

Thank you for your patience.